Immigration Legal Services - DACA

Navigation -- Avoid Scams Navigation -- Naturalization Navigation -- Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Navigation -- Prepare for Your Consultation Navigation -- Know Your Rights Navigation -- Client Responsibility Navigation -- Resources

 

What is Deferred Action?

Deferred Action allows individuals who meet certain guidelines to apply for an immigration benefit that will keep them from being placed in removal proceedings or being removed from the United States for a certain period.  For those who receive approval of Deferred Action, they may also receive authorization to work in the United States, permission to receive a driver’s license, and obtain a Social Security Card.

Deferred Action generally benefits teenagers or young adults who either entered the United States without being inspected at a port of entry, or they entered the United States with inspection but their authorized stay has expired and they are now out of status.  You may be eligible for Deferred Action if you meet the following guidelines:

  • Arrived in the United States before the age of 16;
  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Have been physically present in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 until the current time;
  • Were physically present on June 15, 2012 and at the time of applying;
  • Are enrolled in school or GED classes or another form of education, have graduated from High School or received a GED, or other;
  • Do not have a Felony, Significant Misdemeanor, or 3 minor misdemeanors;

If you think you, or someone you know, may be eligible to receive Deferred Action, please contact our office to schedule a consultation.  You may also check to see if we have any upcoming presentations or workshops which you can attend to receive more information and be assisted with your application.

If you already have received a DACA approval, please visit our web page on DACA RENEWALS to see more information and prepare for renewing your eligibility.

 

Please see the announcement below from USCIS regarding the new Form
I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA).

The new form, for both initial and renewal DACA requestors, is available here. The USCIS DACA webpage has been updated to include guidance regarding the final DACA renewal process.

USCIS recommends that applicants request renewal at least 120 days before the expiration of their current DACA grant. Renewal requests will not be accepted if submitted more than 150 days before an applicant's current DACA grant expires.

 

Local site Links: