About Archbishop Joseph W. Tobin, C.Ss.R.

Archbishop Joseph W. TobinFamily

  • Born 3 May 1952 in Detroit Michigan, the eldest of thirteen children of Joseph W. Tobin (†January 28, 1977) and Marie Terese Kerwin.
  • Baptized May 8, 1952 at Holy Redeemer Parish, Detroit.

Education

  • 1958-66: Holy Redeemer Elementary School (Detroit)
  • 1966-70: St. Joseph’s Prep College (Edgerton, Wisconsin)
  • 1970-75: Holy Redeemer College (Waterford, Wisconsin), BA Philosophy (1975).
  • 1977-79: Mount Saint Alphonsus Seminary (Esopus, NY), Masters Religious Education (1977); Masters Divinity (1979).

Religious Profession and Ordination

  • August 5, 1973: professed vows as a member of the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (the Redemptorists)
  • August 21, 1976: perpetual vows
  • April 30, 1978: ordination to diaconate
  • June 1, 1978: ordination to priesthood
  • October 9, 2010: ordination to episcopate

Pastoral Experience

  • June 1979 – July 1984: associate pastor, Holy Redeemer Parish, Detroit MI; principal responsibility was the pastoral service to the Hispanic community; occasional service as retreat preacher, Cursillos de Cristiandad and youth ministry. Other responsibilities in the Archdiocese of Detroit: episcopal vicar (1980-86), presbyteral council (1985-90), official in the metropolitan tribunal (part-time, 1980-90).
  • July 1984 – July 1990: pastor, Holy Redeemer Parish.
  • July 1990 – October 1991: pastor, St. Alphonsus Parish, Chicago IL

Responsibilities within the Redemptorist Congregation

  • 1984-1990: Provincial Consultor
  • 1991-1997: General Consultor (Rome)
  • 1997-2009: Superior General (Rome)

Episcopal Ministry

  • August 2, 2010: named by Pope Benedict XVI as the Archbishop Secretary of the Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life and as titular bishop of Obba.
  • October 18, 2012: named by Pope Benedict XVI as Archbishop of Indianapolis.
  • December 3, 2012: installed at the sixth Archbishop of Indianapolis at SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral

Other

  • Speaks English, Spanish, Italian, French and Portuguese; reads several other languages.
  • Appointed by Holy Father to five Synods of Bishops (1998, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2008).
  • Canon Law Society of America, member since 1985.

Local site Links: