March 13, 2020

Lenten penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Lent. Below is a list of services reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery

  • March 20, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. (confession only, no service) at St. Joseph, Shelbyville
  • March 24, 7 p.m. at Holy Family, Oldenburg
  • March 26, 7 p.m. for St. Catherine of Siena, Decatur County, at St. John the Evangelist Campus, Enochsburg
  • March 29, 1:30 p.m. at St. Maurice, Napoleon
  • March 31, 6:30 p.m. at St. Michael, Brookville
  • April 1, 7 p.m. at St. Louis, Batesville
  • April 2, 6:30 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
  • April 3, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. (confession only, no service), for All Saints, Dearborn County, at St. Martin Campus, Yorkville

Bloomington Deanery

  • March 31, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
  • March 31, 6 p.m. at St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
  • April 1, 6:30 p.m. at St. Jude the Apostle, Spencer
  • April 2, 7 p.m. at St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
  • April 8, 6-9 p.m. for St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington, and St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington, at St. Paul Catholic Center

Connersville Deanery

  • March 19, 6:30 p.m. at St. Mary, Rushville
  • March 23, 6 p.m. at St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City
  • March 29, 6 p.m. for St. Elizabeth Ann Seton at Holy Family Campus, Richmond

Indianapolis East Deanery

  • March 19, 7 p.m. for St. Théresè of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) and Our Lady of Lourdes, at St. Théresè of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower)
  • March 24, 6:30-7:30 p.m. at St. Mary
  • March 26, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
  • March 27, 6-8 p.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • March 28, 9-11 a.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield

Indianapolis South Deanery

  • March 19, 7 p.m. for Holy Name of Jesus, Beech Grove, and Good Shepherd, at Holy Name of Jesus
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
  • March 30, 7 p.m. for St. Ann and St. Thomas More, Mooresville (Indianapolis West Deanery), at St. Thomas More
  • April 4, 9 a.m. at SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi, Greenwood

Indianapolis West Deanery

  • March 18, 7 p.m. for St. Susanna, Plainfield, and St. Joseph, at St. Susanna
  • March 30, 7 p.m. for St. Thomas More, Mooresville, and St. Ann (Indianapolis South Deanery) at St. Thomas More
  • April 3, 7 p.m. for St. Michael the Archangel, St. Gabriel the Archangel and St. Monica, at St. Michael the Archangel
  • Wednesdays in Lent, 6-7 p.m. at Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville

New Albany Deanery

  • March 16, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
  • March 18, 7 p.m., at St. Michael, Bradford
  • March 19, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, New Albany
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Knobs,
  • Floyd County
  • March 26, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. (confession only, no service) at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany
  • April 1, 7 p.m. at St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
  • April 5, 1 p.m. at St. John the Baptist, Starlight
  • The following additional confession times are part of New Albany Deanery’s “The Light is on for You”
    • Wednesdays in Lent:
      • St. Michael, Charlestown, 5:45-7:30 p.m. with adoration; and St. Mary, New Albany, 6:30 p.m.
      • Thursdays in Lent: St. Francis Xavier, Henryville, 5:45-7:30 p.m. with adoration

Seymour Deanery

  • March 17, 7 p.m. at St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
  • March 18, 6:30 p.m. at St. Patrick, Salem
  • March 19, 6 p.m. at American Martyrs, Scottsburg
  • March 26, 7 p.m. for Holy Trinity, Edinburgh, and St. Bartholomew, Columbus, at St. Bartholomew
  • April 1, 6:30 p.m. for St. Ann and St. Joseph, Jennings County; St. Mary, North Vernon; and St. Ambrose, Seymour, at St. Ambrose

Terre Haute Deanery

  • March 24, 2 p.m. at St. Margaret Mary, Terre Haute
  • March 31, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph University, Terre Haute
  • April 1, 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart, Clinton
  • April 6, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
  • April 8, 11 a.m. at St. Joseph, Rockville
  • April 8, 7 p.m. at Annunciation, Brazil
  • Additionally, the following confession times are offered in the Terre Haute Deanery
    • Saturdays in Lent:
      • St. Margaret Mary, Terre Haute, 3-3:45 p.m.
      • Sacred Heart, Clinton, 3:30-4 p.m.
      • St. Joseph University, Terre Haute, 3:30-4:30 p.m.
      • Sacred Heart of Jesus, Terre Haute, 4 p.m.
      • St. Benedict, Terre Haute, 4 p.m.
      • St. Paul, Greencastle, 4-4:45 p.m.
      • St. Patrick, Terre Haute, 7:15-7:45 p.m.
      • First Saturday of the month (March 7, April 4),
      • 9-11 a.m. at Annunciation, Brazil
    • Sundays in Lent:
      • St. Patrick, Terre Haute, 8-8:30 a.m.
      • Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Brazil, 8-8:45 a.m.
      • Noon at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
      • First Sunday of the month (March 1, April 5)
      • 8:30 a.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Woods,
      • St. Mary-of-the-Woods
    • Tuesdays in Lent:
      • St. Joseph, Rockville, 4:30 p.m.
    • Thursdays in Lent:
      • St. Joseph University, Terre Haute, 7-8 p.m.

Tell City Deanery

  • Sundays during Lent: 3-4 p.m. at St. Paul, Tell City

(An updated version of this list, along with other Lenten resources, can be found at www.archindy.org/lent.)

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!