August 28, 2015

Golden wedding jubilarians come from throughout central and southern Indiana

Loretta and Jim Miller, members of St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) Parish in Indianapolis, smile during a reception following the Aug. 23 archdiocesan annual Golden Wedding Jubilee Mass at SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral in Indianapolis. The Millers and 102 other couples celebrating 50 years of marriage this year were honored during the Mass. (Photo by Sean Gallagher)

Loretta and Jim Miller, members of St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) Parish in Indianapolis, smile during a reception following the Aug. 23 archdiocesan annual Golden Wedding Jubilee Mass at SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral in Indianapolis. The Millers and 102 other couples celebrating 50 years of marriage this year were honored during the Mass. (Photo by Sean Gallagher)

On Aug. 23, 103 married couples from 50 parishes across central and southern Indiana who are celebrating 50 years of marriage in 2015 were honored at SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral in Indianapolis during the annual archdiocesan Golden Wedding Jubilee Mass. Following are the names of the golden jubilarians.
 

  • Robert and Barbara Aemmer Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, New Albany
  • Steve and Karen Balmer St. John the Baptist Parish, Starlight
  • James and Joyce Bandy SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi Parish, Greenwood
  • Ronald and Sheryl Barnes St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington
  • Leroy and Elizabeth Bateman St. Susanna Parish, Plainfield
  • Irvin and Joyce Bittner All Saints Parish, Dearborn County
  • Sherman and Joyce Black St. Jude Parish, Indianapolis
  • John and Rita Bott St. Mary Parish, North Vernon
  • Isaac and Joyce Brooks St. Monica Parish, Indianapolis
  • William and Sallie Bruns St. Barnabas Parish, Indianapolis
  • David and Cheryl Camp St. Roch Parish, Indianapolis
  • Robert and Jan Campbell St. Simon the Apostle Parish, Indianapolis
  • Ollie and Janice Capshaw St. Philip Neri Parish, Indianapolis
  • Al and Marcia Capuano St. Luke the Evangelist Parish, Indianapolis
  • Elvin and Kathy Cassity Mary, Queen of Peace Parish, Danville
  • Michael and Marcia Cleary Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Beech Grove
  • Ken and Judy Corbett St. Luke the Evangelist Parish, Indianapolis
  • John and Pat Dalidowicz St. Michael Parish, Greenfield
  • Joe and Cathy Dezelan St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Bernard and Jerry Biekhof Immaculate Conception Parish, Millhousen
  • Bram and Shirley Dirks St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Bloomington
  • Jim and Beverly Donnelly St. Malachy Parish, Brownsburg
  • Robert and Rose Marie Faust Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Beech Grove
  • Andrew and Darlene Frank St. Gabriel Parish, Connersville
  • Floyd and Alexandria Frenia SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi Parish, Greenwood
  • Jerry and Jill Garvey St. Luke the Evangelist Parish, Indianapolis
  • Thomas and Elizabeth Gawlik St. Benedict Parish, Terre Haute
  • Philip and Rita Glassley St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Robert and Loren Grahek St. Mary Parish, Navilleton
  • Joe and Nancy Green Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ Parish, Indianapolis
  • John and Ellen Griffin SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi Parish, Greenwood
  • Gary and Sandra Grose St. Simon the Apostle Parish, Indianapolis
  • Bruce and Linda Hammerschmitt St. Barnabas Parish, Indianapolis
  • David and Joyce Hatfield Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, New Albany
  • Ronald and Rosalie Hawthorne Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ Parish, Indianapolis
  • Bernard and Anita Hayes St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Ted and Rita Heede Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Beech Grove
  • Charlie and Carol Helton Immaculate Conception Parish, Millhousen
  • Michael and Kathryn Hickam St. Susanna Parish, Plainfield
  • Joseph and Eleanor Hingtgen St. Joan of Arc Parish, Indianapolis
  • Stephen and Linda Hoog All Saint Parish, Dearborn County
  • John and Pat Huter Our Lady of the Greenwood Parish, Greenwood
  • Paul and Naomi Jacobi St. Mary Parish, Lanesville
  • Ted and Joyce Kaminski Our Lady of the Greenwood Parish, Greenwood
  • Thomas and Patricia Kicinski St. Martin of Tours Parish, Martinsville
  • Robert and Nancy Klueg St. Susanna Parish, Plainfield
  • Richard and Martha Knecht St. Michael Parish, Greenfield
  • Joseph and Danielle Korson Holy Trinity Parish, Edinburgh
  • Robert and Margaret Kress St. Benedict Parish, Terre Haute
  • Thomas and Marie Kress Our Lady of the Greenwood Parish, Greenwood
  • Merle and Dorothy Kruer St. John the Baptist Parish, Starlight
  • Joseph and Ida Lamberti St. Luke the Evangelist Parish, Indianapolis
  • Paul and Mary Loner St. Malachy Parish, Brownsburg
  • Don and Marge Long Our Lady of the Greenwood Parish, Greenwood
  • Ted and Sue Mandabach Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Beech Grove
  • Larry and Marlene Mason St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross Parish, Bright
  • Bill and Teresa Maxson St. Joseph Parish, Indianapolis
  • Walter and Margaret McCarthy St. Susanna Parish, Plainfield
  • Charles and Helen McGuire St. Jude Parish, Indianapolis
  • Bernard and Elizabeth McGuirk St. Mary Parish, Navilleton
  • Richard and Maribeth McKaig St. John the Apostle Parish, Bloomington
  • Clement and Carole Miller St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Jim and Loretta Miller St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) Parish, Indianapolis
  • Eugene and Norma Miller St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) Parish, Indianapolis
  • Rogelio and Helfa Mirasol Holy Spirit Parish, Indianapolis
  • Charles and Beverly Morgan St. Christopher Parish, Indianapolis
  • Dennis and Noreen Murphy St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) Parish, Indianapolis
  • Paul and Betty Nicholas St. Jude Parish, Indianapolis
  • Francis and Marianne Noone St. Barnabas Parish, Indianapolis
  • John and Janice O’Brien Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Indianapolis
  • Gerald and Nancy Ollier St. Louis Parish, Batesville
  • Steven and Mary Kay Overbeck St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Victor and Carla Pagani St. Charles Borromeo Parish, Bloomington
  • Joe and Barbara Payne St. Joseph Parish, Corydon
  • William and Visitacion Perkins St. Andrew Parish, Richmond
  • John and Alice Perry SS. Francis and Clare of Assisi Parish, Greenwood
  • Ralph and Sandy Pinnick St. Mary-of-the-Knobs Parish, Floyd County
  • Vernon and Theresa Ploughe St. Malachy Parish, Brownsburg
  • Paul and Sharon Primavera St. John Paul II Parish, Clark County
  • Richard and Jane Remien St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Ed and Paula Roessler Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Beech Grove
  • Leonard and Kaye Rumsey St. Margaret Mary Parish, Terre Haute
  • Michael and Susan Sample St. Lawrence Parish, Indianapolis
  • Paul and Gay Scherrer St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Frank and Roseann Schonfeld St. Joseph Parish, Shelbyville
  • Richard and Linda Schubert St. Malachy Parish, Brownsburg
  • Jack and Dorothy Smith St. Pius X Parish, Indianapolis
  • Ray and Chere Smith St. Susanna Parish, Plainfield
  • Tim and Linda Stapleton St. Matthew the Apostle Parish, Indianapolis
  • Harry and Bobbi Steele Our Lady of the Greenwood Parish, Greenwood
  • Anthony and Donna Steinmetz Mary, Queen of Peace Parish, Danville
  • Raymond and Linda Struewing St. Gabriel Parish, Connersville
  • Robert and Helen Talbott St. Anne Parish, New Castle
  • Francis and Mary Jane Telles St. Louis Parish, Batesville
  • Bruce and Mary Timberman St. Simon the Apostle Parish, Indianapolis
  • Leonard and Martha Werner Holy Family Parish, Oldenburg
  • Robert and Wilma Werner St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross Parish, Bright
  • Don and Sharon Wickens St. Mary Parish, Greensburg
  • Jim and Barbara Williams St. Augustine Parish, Jeffersonville
  • Darvin and Mary Winters Holy Spirit Parish, Indianapolis
  • James and Carol Wise St. Michael Parish, Bradford
  • John and Donna Withem Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Beech Grove
  • Alex and Nancy Yovanovich St. Malachy Parish, Brownsburg

 

Related story: Couples lauded for their ‘rich tapestry of love’ at Golden Wedding liturgy

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!