May 15, 2015

Welcome, new Catholics!

Father Todd Goodson, pastor of St. Monica Parish in Indianapolis, baptizes Gilles Noumsi during the parish’s Easter Vigil Mass on April 4. (© Denis Ryan Kelly Jr.)

Father Todd Goodson, pastor of St. Monica Parish in Indianapolis, baptizes Gilles Noumsi during the parish’s Easter Vigil Mass on April 4. (© Denis Ryan Kelly Jr.)

We welcome the new Catholics who have been received into the full communion of the Church since last Easter. Most of the people listed here received initiation sacraments during the Easter Vigil on Saturday, April 4. The names listed here were provided by religious education leaders in local parishes.

The 473 catechumens listed are people who have never been baptized and—within the past year—were baptized, confirmed and received their first Eucharist.

The 579 candidates listed were baptized in other Christian traditions and were received into the full communion of the Catholic Church with a profession of faith, confirmation and first Eucharist during the past year.

Most people are listed in the parishes where they received their faith formation and the sacraments of initiation.


Batesville Deanery

St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Aurora
Jessica Gerke and Bonnie Lou Simon (catechumens); Seth Elder, Carrie Elsen, Preston Gerke, Georgetta Mulholland and Deanna Steelman (candidates)

St. Michael, Brookville
Thomas Davis III, Christopher Dixon, Gloria Dixon, Danielle Fohl, Nancy Karapasha, Laurie Kunkel, Rhonda Reiter, Jeffrey Wilson, Cindy Wurzelbacher and Curtis Wurzelbacher (candidates)

St. Louis, Batesville
Craig Crume, Kim Pierce, Robin Sizemore and Andrew Weigel (candidates)

All Saints, Dearborn County
Evan Fischer, Issac Kollstedt and Bree Nero (catechumens); Jill Bosse, Dana Carson and Stephen Weber (candidates)

St. Mary, Greensburg
Dustin Barkdull, Brad Hanna, Kyra Hull, Sam Koester, Nick Pigmon and Dana Witkemper (catechumens); Courtney Brown, Aiden Kress, Avery Kress, Jaclyn Nobbe, Ro Jeanna Pank, Todd Reed, Nancy Samuelson and Melanie Trammell (candidates)

St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
Jason Foutty (catechumen); Shirley Hall, Paulanna Jordan, Matthew Martini, Zachary Martini, Scott Vuko and Hillary Zielinski (candidates)

St. Anthony of Padua, Morris
Linda Sauer-Mills (candidate)

St. Maurice, Napoleon
Rebecca Harmeyer and Emma Walke (catechumens); Kayla Borgman, Laci Borgman and Madelynn Borgman (candidates)

Holy Family, Oldenburg
Karen Knipp (catechumen); Sarah Jordan (candidate)

St. John the Baptist, Osgood
Robert Green, Benny Hodges and Jason McKittrick (catechumens); Brittany Miller (candidate)

St. Nicholas, Ripley County
Tyler Money and Brian Otten (catechumens); Sarah Batta, Cody Herndon, Evan Smith and Kayla Stutler (candidates)

St. Peter, Franklin County
April Hoff and Aaron McDaniel (catechumens); Curtis Sims and Jeff Waggoner (candidates)

St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County
Alison Fischer (catechumen); Robert Bossingham, Abigail Garrett, Chelsea Guerrieri, Linda Imel and Alice Laudermilk-Sears (candidates)

St. Joseph, Shelbyville
Skye Azua and Amanda Zarate (catechumens); Heather Blanco, Kyle Collins and Amy Ramirez (candidates)

St. Catherine of Siena, Decatur County
Susan Hartman (candidate)


Bloomington Deanery

St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford
Lindsay Chase, Tyron Fields, Joanna Hall, Cheryl Kimmel, Joseph Norman, Stacy Plocher and Samantha Rightmyer (catechumens); Jacob Clevenger, Alexia Mitternight, Jennifer Morales, Dennis Pace and Teresa Spinks (candidates)

St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington
Andrew Baran, Michael Baran, Olivia Baran, Lance Berry, Gianni Cardin, Christopher Herrera, Elena Herrera, Gabriel Herrera, Marie Herrera, Daeh McCullough, Dasan McCullough, Deland McCullough, Bryan Melvin, Abigail Morgan, Lane Shirley and Lukasz Walendzak (catechumens); Edward Amsden, Lee Chapman, Alexis Gaines, Doug Graham, Don Harris, Brooke Heckard, Lucy Liu, William Lundell, Darnell McCullough, Doug Pearson, Teresa Pearson, Sarah Sturgeon and Sarah Wanchic (candidates)

St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
Shawna French, Rodger Hoene, Song Ko, Debbie Mullins and Mike Mullins (catechumens); Kathy Baker, Liesl Cruz, Robert Cruz, Everett Kingrey, Margret Kingrey, Nicholas Ko, Amber Mast, Natasha Taylor and Sharon Wagner (candidates)

St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington
Jodee Duncan, Kyle Harrison and Scott Kain (catechumens); Amber Graves, Connor Kennedy, Robin Neace, Mallori Smith, Holly Starkey, Trevor Weliszewski, Matthew Wheatley and Sean Winburn (candidates)

St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
Bailey Blondell, Jon Drennan, Truman Hedrick, Mariah Ott, Takoda Rants, Michael Rayl, Stephen Reams, Jennifer Reeves, Trent Reeves and Darla Spina (catechumens); Molly Craney, Azia Dwigans, Kenneth Dwigans, A. Chance Hartley, Mary Ellen Holmes, Britney Hooser, Caleb Waltz and Jay Wilkerson (candidates)

St. Agnes, Nashville
Toby Bowling, Caitlin Dame, Elaine Frost and Matt Rothrock (catechumens)

Christ the King, Paoli
Susie Garloch (catechumen); Anne Brookhyser (candidate)


Connersville Deanery

St. Gabriel, Connersville
Amanda Caldwell, Jeremy Caldwell, Kaleb Caldwell, Kelli Caldwell, Kirk Griffin, Maryke Kleve, Cali Pea, Cindy Schwab, Sophia Southerland and John Struewing (candidates);Wally Alcorn, Scott Crank, Beverly Higbie, Lindsey Keal, Jayme Moriarity and Richard O’Neal (catechumens)
St. Rose of Lima, Knightstown
Betty Arnold, Jeff Arnold, David Marshall and Gena Tursi (catechumens)

St. Anne, New Castle
Kennedy Baker and JoReda Maddox (catechumens); Scott Alford (candidate)

Richmond Catholic Community, Richmond
Karen Beard, Leonard Beard, John Lahmeyer, Amy Lawson, Bobbi Lawson and Keiko Ogawa (catechumens); Ruth Coffey, Sarah King, Tina Marino, Elizabeth Markward, John Markward, Carlie McEwen, Tracy Sickmann and Nicholas Wetzel, (candidates)

St. Mary, Rushville
Christopher Nobbe and Monte Sitton (catechumnes); Jessica Berkemeier, Sally Farley, Evelyn Sammons and Marcy Westpahl (candidates)


Indianapolis East Deanery

Holy Spirit
Karenda Adams, Kyle Adams, Dewey Black, Jeffry Cazares, Laurissa Doughty, Samanta Endesca, Angel Fernandez, Eric Garcia, Keyli Garcia Lopez, Emma Gegner, Matthew Gegner, Jorge Vazquez Juarez, Cameron Leibacher, Olivia Lopez, Gladys Martinez, Hugo Morales, Ixhel Negrete, Brandon Pascual, Katie Pascual, Oscar Quintero, Sherry Reed, Robert Reed and Kevin Rodriguez (catechumens); Joshua Alvarez-Seifert, Melissa Gold, Michelle Nagel, Kyle Padgett and Gail Whitaker (candidates)

Our Lady of Lourdes
Brian Thomas and McKenzie Thomas (catechumens); Shannon Collins and Michelle Thomas (candidates)

St. Mary
Victor Hugo Torres Hernández and Salvador Sánchez Verde (catechumens); Bryant Burkett, Rebecca Dixon, Esteban Flores, Vilma Gonzalez-Cevezo, Elisa Jiménez, Brian Loy, Lourdes Vanessa Marmol-López, Antonio Martínez, Elizabeth McIntire, Amy Owens, Breyda Pazos-Lázaro, Steve Sanders, Michelle Sandoval, Patricia Souza and Judith Sumano (candidates)

St. Philip Neri
Angel Camacho and Edgar Camacho (catechumens); Maricela Cuya, Victoria Cuya, Jaime Felix, Analy Gomez, Mario Gomez, Diana Martinez, Valentin Montoya, Marisol Olivo, Maria Perez, Raul Ramirez and Ricarda Ramirez Vasquez (candidates)

St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower)
William Purcell, Jr., Michelle Raines, Rebecca Rodriguez and Clara Rosales (catechumens); Daniel Hall, Evelyn McLaughlin and Autumn Thomas (candidates)

St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
Erin Billstrom and Chris Loudenback (candidates)

St. Michael, Greenfield
Amanda Farlow (catechumen); Timothy Byerly, JoyAnn Boudreau, C’Aira Hernesch and Jason Spicer (candidates)


Indianapolis North Deanery

Christ the King
Chris Ayers, Stephanie Ayers, Laura Farley, Kyle Hayward, Rob Hayward, Sharon Hayward and Shiloh O’Rourke (catechumens); Ryan Gallagher, Lindsay Norris, Kelly Paberzs, Eric Quintana, Kristin Quintana and Lisa Wilson (candidates)

St. Andrew the Apostle
Isabel Reese (catechumen)

Immaculate Heart of Mary
Katie Banta, Blake Buhl, Katie Crebo, Alan Dale, Ryan Morton, Marco Preston, Alyssa Scotten and Sheila Ungerer (catechumens); Jake Carlson, Andy Deemer, Kim Donahue, Joe Greiner, Claudia Johnson, Tara McDonald, Alex McPeek, Ryan Pettibone, Brad Powlen, Scott Preston, Oliver Scotten, Zach Snyder, Amber Vanes, Amanda Waddell, Chris Weaver and Jeff Wells (candidates)

St. Joan of Arc
Diana Lee, Tom Truex and Jessica Warnke (catechumens); Jonathan Elrod, Alexis Hershey,
Shane Kennedy, Nicole Lalor, Christie Lugar,
Owen McConnell, Sharon Montieth,
Amanda Musgrave, Megan Thie and Ryan Thie (candidates)

St. Lawrence
Desiree Burton, Demetria Folsom, Rylie Robertson, Darian Williams, Darrius Williams and Marcus Williams (catechumens); Melinda Douglass, Marion Keyes and Candace Williams (candidates)

St. Luke the Evangelist
Cortney Perez and Jennifer Rodgers (catechumens); Kris Arnheim, Jean Ann Detweiler, Mary Lynn Gammon, Lily Kersey, Kristen Maguire, Margaret Maier and Amy Wise (candidates)

St. Matthew the Apostle
Angela Arkenau, Ella Fry, Adam VanOsdol and Melissa Whittle (catechumens); Erin Jump and Susan Sorrell (candidates)

St. Pius X
Chad Coffey, Ava MacDonald, Scott MacDonald, Berlynn Payne and James Payne (catechumens); Megan Barnum, Jennifer Bowles, Christie Brewer, Hannah Clark, Mat Fowler, Ben Gault, Ashley Griffith, Kari Kwiatkowski, Kelly MacDonald, Sherri Nierste and Tina Walker (candidates)

St. Simon the Apostle
Suzanne Hansen and Heather Powell (catechumens); Todd Black, Kresta Cleland-Johnson, Krista Hays, Robert Jackson, Leslie Lawrence, Marlin Lawrence, Michael Lockhart, Steven Powell, Jodi Smith, Andrea Sprague and Joseph Wilson (candidates)

St. Thomas Aquinas
Maeleen Hurley and Michael Sommerkamp (catechumens); Megan Berry, Teresa Larson and Lacy Ryan (candidates)


Indianapolis South Deanery

Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Brenden Everett and Karen West (catechumens); Julie Alexander, Holly Ball, Gina Cromwell, Nicole Grable and Susan Herr (candidates)

Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary
Sarah LaVorgna, Brad Love and Brian Wilson (candidates)

St. Ann
Elijah Clanton, Justin Clanton, Vallory Fredette, Steven Kurrash and Billy Lloyd (catechumens); Audrey Fredette, Emily Hartzler and Lisa Lloyd (candidates)

St. Barnabas
Steven Godfrey (catechumen); Amy Bauer, Diane Buxton, Evan Carter and Anthony Schenck (candidates)

St. John the Evangelist
Adam Beck, Niki DaSilva, Brad Hinshaw, Bea Huelster, Lisa McCormick, Meghan McCormick, Jacob Smith, Danielle Taylor and Song Song Yang (catechumens); Elizabeth Alexander, Allie Barnwell, Jim Bopp, China Ford, Olivia Goodman, Steve Goodman, Matthew King, Kyle Lewis, Jason McCormick, Karen Michel, Keith Moberg, Holly Moore, Katherine Mummert, Courtney Roach, David Thomas, Holly Walker and Zakary Zimmerman (candidates)

St. Jude
Bryan Baker, Alyson Cotter, Isabella Cotter, Phyllis Cotter, Stephanie Cotter, Adelaide Engle, Brianne Engle, Eric Engle, Chandler Harker, Andi Ketron, Isabella Ketron, Jeff Ketron, Sheryl Lewis and Kaetlin Scott (catechumens); Timothy Diersing, Ryan Gerdt, Judith Lavender, Nicole Scott, Jennifer Spitz and Ava Walker (candidates)

St. Mark the Evangelist
David Adams, David Cox, Amanda Dransfield, Terri Dunning, Lucas Firkins, Chelsea Fisher, Nikki Fisher, Donovan Groce, Meghan Mabry and Howard Renollet (catechumens); Matthew Auman, Josue Ceballos, Jennifer Groce, Glenn McKinley and Misty Suarez (candidates)

St. Patrick
Angie Fiorela Aguilar, Brian Hernandez and Ismael Hernandez Valentin (catechumens); Maria Magdalena Escobar Lopez and Lesly Yadira Posadas Hernandez (candidates)

St. Roch
Roger Bowser, Gwen Chappell, Beverly Cross, Sierra Holtsclaw, Anthony Kendall, Cheryl Layman, Sarah Layman, Joseph McHugh, Monica McQueen, Brian Minton, Roshanna Minton, Amy Moore, Sarah O’Gara, Christal Taulman, Hannah Tsareff and Clifford Tweedy (catechumens); Debra Beals, Stephanie Davitto, Vincent Davitto, Gregory Girard, Katie Rounds and Pam Ulrich (candidates)

Holy Name of Jesus, Beech Grove
Megan Hall, Gavin Howard, Stacy Howard and Isaac Hurrle (catechumens); Aemelia Eckert, Donna Jenkinson and Dee Schaad (candidates)

Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
Michael Harris, LeeAnn Ladd, McKenna Ladd, Sierra Ladd, Brenden Maldonado, Emmalynn Maldonado, Kyla Poynter, Isabelle Sully and Juan Walton (catechumens); Modesta Clark, Amy Cutshaw, Stewart Fox, Zane Gaylan, Chareiss Graham, Paula Martinez, Jeffery Parsons, Doreen Rich, Jamie Lee Sanchez, Marcos Antonio Sanchez, Jose Gabriel, Adrian Gallegos, Miguel Gallegos, Araceli Gonzalez, Laura Gonzalez, Valeria Gonzalez, Jennifer Harris, Sarah Harris, Laurencio Mendoza-Pacheco, Erik Moenning, Fairuz Munger, Michael Sherman and Jose Zamudio-Sanchez (candidates)

SS. Francis and Clare, Greenwood
Tiffany Alexander, Lisa Bood, Jason Bullard, Starla Bullard, Crista Clephane, Kyle Clephane, Debbie Fox and Robert Reffett, Jr. (catechumens); September Abell, Jean DeLong, Lorraine Miller, Daniel Ryan, Logan Sparks, Michelle Straumins, Kyle Thomas, Greg Wagner, Sara Williamson and Barbara Young (candidates)


Indianapolis West Deanery

St. Malachy, Brownsburg
Sofia Bombolewicz, Brayden Figg, Jennifer Figg, Carly Reagin, Collin Reagin, Noah Reagin, Noelle Reagin, Logan Goad, Josh Majors, James Miller, Lauren Quear, Brad Stutler, Bret Stutz, Phillip Sullivan, Isabella Waltman and William Wendell (catechumens); Stephanie Adler, Jayme Adelsperger, John Adelsperger, Carolyn Avernaz, Dale Broyles, Keith Campanelli, Clay Courtney, Timothy Dobbs, T.J. Dobbs, Edward Doering, Kathryn Doering, Cortney Jones, Saundra Kennison, Julie Majors, Mackenzie Matthews, Robert McGuire, Kevin Mitchell, Mary Mitchell, Zachary Pelz, Hayley Reagin, Tara Rinehart, Alexis Robinson, Matthew Robinson, Amanda Rogers and Derek Starkey (candidates)

Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville
Abigail Bender, Kenneth Campbell, Nicholas Campbell and Christopher Murphy (catechumens); Christopher Bender and Lauren Pfister (candidates)

Holy Angels
Iman Anderson, Vonte’ Black, Erron Martin, Marissa Martin, Cody Stockton and Clara Tucker (catechumens); Cheryl Anderson and Sherri Black (candidates)

St. Anthony
Amanda Mann and Jesus Peña Rodriguez (catechumens); Yaneli Karina Serna Andrade, Sean Bault, Aide Benitez, Jorge Benitez, Minerva Cabrera, Gonzalo Jimenez Contreras, Danual Harper, Marybel Bermudez Rojas and Sherry Yarrito (candidates)

St. Christopher
Nicole Chavez, Darius Farzetta and Amy Rienecker (catechumens) Joseph Harvie and Zachary Terry (candidates)

St. Gabriel the Archangel
Britany Cruz, Maria Perez de la Cruz, Michelle Estrada, Florsunshine Flores, Israel Hernandes, Yesenia Mendez Jose, Christopher Mendez-Quezada, Mackenzie Holt Morales, Perla del Sol Rodriquez, Iory Roman, Ingrid Sanchez, Angel de Jesus Valiente and Jose Villatoro (catechumens); Jose Eduardo Dominques, Jose Manuel Dominquez, Lawrence Hamilton, Mary Hamilton, Erika Juarez Simon and Rufus Tartee (candidates)

St. Joseph
Jason Bewley, Xavier Hedrick, Anthony Serio and Fredricka Wilson (catechumens); Francis Akalusi, Thomas Hedrick, Angie McCarthy, Tim McCarthy and Anastasia Russell (candidates)

St. Michael the Archangel
Chiami Asemota, Makish Asemota, Kyle Berry, Peyton Berry, Carrie Hutt, Lela Jordan, Charles Laswell, Christy Sparks, Clara Tan Lisin, Alexander Winchester and Madison Winston (candidates)

St. Monica
Kenza Adiko, Angie Danielia Alberto Pineda, Jada Andre, Walter Argueta, Isaac Basilio, Rafael Basilio Jr., Elizabeth Benitez Ricardo, Jennifer Calderon, Josselyn Calderon, Ana Paulina Campos, Rudy Carmona, Leslie Carvajal, Uriel Carvajal, Ricardo Chavez, Michael Ciorioanu, Ana Coca, Erica Cruz, Michelle Diaz, Adamaris Lugo Espinoza, Jesus Brito Flores, Christopher Morales Gallardo, Fernando Morales Gallardo, Eliel Garcia Jr., Rigoberto Garcia, Maria Isabel Greer, Antonio Giovanny Guadarrama, Susan Guadarrama Greer, Yvonne Hannah, Rosario Hernandez, Leslie Luna, Adela Marcelino Cruz, Jenny Martinez, William Martinez, Daniel Mateo, Fabiola Mateo, Patricia Mateo, Fernando Molina, Daphne Morales Gallardo, Guillermo Nava, Delijah N’Gbesso, Patrick N’Gbesso, Denilson Jose Reyes Nogueda, Gilles Noumsi, Geovany Lopez Pacheco, America Palacios Ricardo, Martha Palacios Ricardo, Ilsa Pineda, Cristian Alejandro Quebrado-Doblado, Eduardo Ramirez, Emily Alexandra Ramirez Mata, Elizabeth Reyes Nogueda, Yukary Gomez Ricardo, Jansyer Rodriguez, Diego Roeder, Evelyn Ruano Moreno, Tasneem Talib, Abraham Teodoro, Jonathan Teodoro and Brandi Yosha (catechumens); Jasmine Acuna, Sylvia Acuna, Vanessa Aguirre, Melissa Alamilla, Mariel Alejo, Yahir Alejo, Angel Antonio Alpiza, Axel Antunez, Jacqueline Antunez, Axel Perdomo Aparicio, Meghan Armendariz, Valeria Arriaga, Jennifer Arroyo, Lizette Arroyo, Rafael Blandon, Elida Ivon Castillo, Stephanye Catalan, Dylan Cervantez, Juan Carlos Cervantez, Mario Chavez, Julian Contreras, Andrea Cuatlacuatl, Joana Paola Cuatlacauatl, Jose Francisco Cuatlacuatl, Raul Cuatlacuatl, Alexander Diego, Michael Diego, Amy Alejandrina Doren, Alma I. Estrada, Austin Estrada, Claudia Estrada, Jose A. Estrada, Anthony Figueroa, Carlos Figueroa, Laiza Flores, Monica Gabriela Flores, Tiffany Flores, Pablo Alberto Gallardo, Roybe Gallardo, Janet Lisaret Garcia de la Rosa, Veronica Paola Godinez Gonzalez, Abigail Gomez, Alexa C. Gomez, Jocelin Gomez Martinez, Jonathan Raul Godinez Gonzalez, Lharielle Hannah, Kathryn Haselden, Arturo Hernandez, Jr., Emely Hernandez, Iris Hernandez, Jason Hernandez, Mariel Hernandez, Tony Herandez, Brenda Holguin Hernandez, Luis Angel Jaimes, Gabriela Esmeralda Jimenez, Magaly Juesca, Bradley Lamb, Estefany Landaverde, Angie Vivian Lopez Pacheco, Bineyda Lopez, Kimberly Lugo Espinoza, Guadalupe Mayo Sanchez, Eduardo Mendoza, Sergio Ruano Moreno, Estephani Nava, Wesley N’Gbesso, Angel Nunez, Hugo Nunez, Kevin Nunez, Emmanuel Cortez Palacios, Uriel Palacios Ricardo, Kelin Peraza, Jose Gerardo Pereyda, Jennifer Perez, Kalvin Perez, Martha Perez, Danish Pulido, Celsa Ramirez, Elizabeth Ramirez, Jose Jorge Palacios Ricardo, Luca Roeder, Karen Rosales, Sofia Rosales, Amy Satterly, Deborah Stamper, Michael Stamper, Alexis Valladares, Mariela Valladares, Alba Valle and Darwin Velasquez (candidates)

St. Thomas More, Mooresville
Norma Bangel and Shauna Query (candidates)

St. Susanna, Plainfield
Tanya Ethridge, Sharon Hoke, Jacob Rossman and Cody White (catechumens); Rick Foust, Anna Giesting, Gaytanna McGuire, Brian Nay, Marguerite Raymo, Laurie Schanz, Robert Sunderlin, Donna Unland and Lisa Waites (candidates)


New Albany Deanery

St. Michael, Bradford
Alison Rogers (candidate)

St. Michael, Charlestown
Lillie Dumeyer, Stephen Dumeyer, Jr., Suzanne Dumeyer and Jaelyn Evans (catechumens); Denise Hannigan (candidate)

St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
Justus Bowman (catechumen); Heinz Rose and Zachary Van Wie (candidates)

St. Joseph, Corydon; St. Peter, Harrison County; and Most Precious Blood, New Middletown
Jaciel U. Diaz Garcia, Odalys Diaz Garcia and Osvaldo I. Diaz Garcia (catechumens); Matt Hayse, Shaunna Hubert, Kathie Ponder and Lance Ponder (candidates)

St. Bernard, Frenchtown
Jeff Adams (candidate)

St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyd County
Joshua Martin, Jason Sellers and
Erika Timberlake (catechumens); Evan Bardach, Reva Lopp and Roger Robbins (candidates)

Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
Cathy Booker, Chris Booker, Gary Grant, Krista Grant, Shawn Grant, Rob Harbeson, William Phillips, Mylie Swinney, Sharon Swinney and Teresa Stengel (catechumens); Cody Bond, Stephanie Coomer, Manuel Kirkland, Carol Smith, Heather Stengel, Jordyn Stengel and Stephany Stengel (candidates)

St. Augustine, Jeffersonville
Terri Lugo and Roberta Morgan (candidates)

St. Mary, Navilleton
Meghan Hayes (catechumen)

Holy Family, New Albany
Chris Laigaard, Chad Miller and Holly Pack (catechumens); Nina Fulda-Portman (candidate)

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany
Michelle Sheridan (catechumen); Elizabeth Canter, Jack Dykes, Jr., Sean Hodge, Shannara Holder and Chelsea Lawrence (candidates)

St. Mary, New Albany
Terry Caverly, Jr. (catechumen)

St. John Paul II, Clark County
Chris Hargett, Michelle Hargett, Missy Higdon,
Chris Koerber, Paige Koerber, Tony Stepp and Zac Sumpter (catechumens); Karen Alexander, Derek Coleman, Sherrie Coleman, Eddie Sullivan and Lynette Sullivan (candidates)


Seymour Deanery

St. Bartholomew, Columbus
Paul Baugh, Rachael Espinoza, Alin Garcia-Sims, Ninel Garcia-Sims, Chung-Hsuan Huang, Ethan Huang, Teagan Huang, Brittany Pearson, Shu-Ming Tseng and Kailee Welsh (catechumens); Tunji Adejumo, Theresa Baugh, Michael Colson, Caleb Denney, Reyna Dioz Altamirano, Ryan Ellis, Kerwin Fry, Ilse Gutierrez, Abel Hernandez, Harry Hill, Patsy Hill, Cynthia Merris-Smith, Pamela Pace, Scott Poling, Edwin Josue Gomez Santiago, James Treesh and Nancy Treesh (candidates)

Holy Trinity, Edinburgh
Lillian Rooks and Norman Smith (catechumens); Verna Jett and Debra Knue (candidates)

St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
Sheila Ausbrook, Kathy Barnaby-Nix, John Hawkins, Travis Henry, Shannon Hicks, Shawn Hicks, Kelley McMillian, Maddie McMillian, Sean McMillian and Brayden Petro (catechumens); Cary Carlson, Kristina McMillian, Dana Petro, Trent Petro and Ken Reeves (candidates)

St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Joseph, Jennings County; and St. Mary, North Vernon
Doug Brown, Nicholas Gadd and Brittainey Schroeder (catechumens); Johnny Bright, Sherry Byrd, Lauren Chilman, Danny Gadd, Heather Gadd, Bob Howe, Judy Howe and Erin Lowry (candidates)

Prince of Peace, Madison
Melissa Davis and Tonya McCubbins-Bray (catechumens); Mariluz Ortiz de Perez, Aggie Stephan-Hunter and Joy Turner (candidates)

American Martyrs, Scottsburg
Zachary Campbell, Desmond Spicer and Kaili Spicer (catechumens)

St. Ambrose, Seymour
Robert Beaty, Bryce Carpenter, Nicholas Carpenter, Jessica Germanos and Skyler Lyn (catechumens); John Bruce, Jose Garcia, Jose Lopez, Carina Mil, Nicolas Mil, Lindsey Montgomery, Bernabe Perez, Martina Ramirez, Oralia Ramirez, Stacey Reichenbacker and Maria Vazquez (candidates)


Tell City Deanery

St. Augustine, Leopold
Steven Smith and Wilma Jo Davis Thomas (catechumens)

St. Paul, Tell City
Katie Adcock, Gage Jennings, Amy Poehlein, Jennifer Schaad and Johnny Schaad (catechumens)

St. Pius V, Troy
Stephanie Heeke (catechumen); Adam Strange (candidate)


Terre Haute Deanery

Annunciation, Brazil
Danielle Cramer, Emilie Floyd, Grace Floyd, Tracie Floyd and Kevin Shonk (catechumens); Troy Nichols and Chelsea Shoemaker (candidates)

Sacred Heart, Clinton
Samantha Phelps (catechumen)

St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
Dorothy Hoffman, Kathryn Hoffman, Bridgette Lang and Constance Markland (catechumens)

St. Mary-of-the-Woods, St. Mary-of-the-Woods
Lacey Millis (catechumen)

Sacred Heart of Jesus, Terre Haute
Aunika Allen and Levi Allen (catechumens)

St. Benedict, Terre Haute
Hope Jones, Leeman Monday and Brett Slaughter (catechumens); Kristina Allen, Gabriel Cook, Marolyn Cook, Carl Dougherty, Alexis Long, Anna Patterson and Max Winchell (candidates)

St. Joseph University, Terre Haute
David Jenkins, William Keller, Adalie McFarling and Eric Moody (catechumens); Cassidy McFarling, Kristin Murray, Jennifer Polifroni, Cheryl Rader and Alexander Vasko (candidates)

St. Margaret Mary, Terre Haute
Brittany Martinez, Jesus Perez Perez, Michael Poinsett and Natalie Zollinger (catechumens)

St. Patrick, Terre Haute
Farrah Johnson, John Newlin, Angeles Pilant and Ava Wrede (catechumens); Christina Boland, Landon Boland, Mavery Boland, Paul Boland, Justin Hughes, Paul Johnson, Amy Miller, Bret Miller, Elizabeth Neeley, Jerry Stafford and Dean Weaver (candidates)

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!