January 9, 2015

Franciscan Father Arturo Ocampo was pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Indianapolis

By Sean Gallagher

Franciscan Father Arturo OcampoFranciscan Father Arturo Ocampo, pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Indianapolis from 2004-13, died on Dec. 14, 2014, in San Antonio, Texas. He was 66.

The Mass of Christian Burial was celebrated on Dec. 17 at St. Alphonsus Church in San Antonio.

Franciscan Father Larry Janezic, current pastor of St. Patrick Parish and pastor of Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish in Indianapolis, was the celebrant of the Mass. Deacon Joe Ocampo, brother of Father Arturo, was the homilist.

A memorial Mass for Father Arturo was celebrated on Dec. 19 at St. Patrick Church in Indianapolis. Father Larry was the celebrant. Deacon Emilio Ferrer-Soto, who serves at St. Patrick Parish, was the homilist.

Burial followed at a section of Calvary Cemetery in Indianapolis for members of the St. Louis-based Franciscan Province of the Sacred Heart, of which Father Arturo was a member.

Deacon Ferrer-Soto knew Father Arturo from shortly before the Franciscan priest became pastor of St. Patrick Parish in 2003.

Deacon Ferrer-Soto said that Father Arturo “was a great mentor and friend” in the years of formation leading up to the deacon’s 2008 ordination. “I truly appreciated his loving support,” Deacon Ferrer-Soto said.

He saw his previous pastor not only as a help to his own formation and life and ministry as a deacon, but also as a good leader at St. Patrick.

“Father Arturo was a great leader for the parish community,” Deacon Ferrer-Soto said. “He was the kind of person that likes the participation and involvement of his staff and every parish ministry or group involved in the planning and execution of every activity.

“He always opened and closed the meetings with a prayer, always instilling the spirit of faith to his parishioners, leading with his own example.”

Arturo Miguel Ocampo was born on Sept. 29, 1948, in San Antonio. He was baptized on Nov. 14, 1948, at St. Alphonsus Church in San Antonio and confirmed on March 1, 1961, at Our Lady of the Angels Church in San Antonio.

He joined the U.S. Navy in 1970 and was honorably discharged in 1975.

Father Arturo entered the Sacred Heart Province of the Franciscans on June 25, 1979. He professed his first vows on Aug. 11, 1980. From 1980-81, he ministered at St. Mary Parish in Indianapolis. He professed solemn vows on Aug. 4, 1984.

Father Arturo received his priestly formation at Catholic Theological Union in Chicago. He was ordained a transitional deacon on Dec. 15, 1984, and a priest on June 8, 1985.

From 1985-87, Father Arturo served as associate pastor of St. Augustine Parish in Chicago. He then served as a chaplain in the U.S. Navy from 1987-91.

From 1991-92, Father Arturo ministered as the associate pastor of San Jose Mission Parish in San Antonio. He then served as pastor of the parish from 1993-96.

From 1997-98, Father Arturo was assigned to St. Joseph Parish in Chicago as its associate pastor. He then served as pastor of St. Alphonsus Parish in San Antonio from 1998-2004.

Father Arturo’s final pastoral assignment was as pastor of St. Patrick Parish in Indianapolis. He served there from 2004-13.

He is survived by his mother, Eva Rivera Bustillos, four brothers—Paul, Jose, Luis and Armando Ocampo—and his sister, Lucia Ocampo.

Memorial contributions may be made to The Franciscans of Sacred Heart Province, 3140 Meramec Street, St. Louis, MO, 63118. †

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!