February 28, 2014

Lenten penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Lent. The following list of services was reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery
  • March 7, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. at All Saints, Yorkville (individual confession)
  • March 10, 6:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
  • March 12, 7 p.m. for St. Nicholas, Ripley County; St. Anthony of Padua, Morris; and St. Louis, Batesville, at St. Louis, Batesville
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Greensburg
  • March 23, 1:30 p.m. for St. John the Baptist, Osgood; St. Maurice, Napoleon; and Immaculate Conception, Millhousen, at Immaculate Conception, Milhousen
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at St. Catherine of Siena, Enochsburg
  • April 2, 6:30 p.m. at St. Joseph, Shelbyville
  • April 2, 6:30 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County
  • April 2, 6:30 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
  • April 4, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. at All Saints, Yorkville (individual confession)
  • April 5, 9-11 a.m. and 1-3 p.m. at St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
  • April 10, 7 p.m., at St. Mary, Aurora
Bloomington Deanery
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
  • April 1, 7 p.m. at St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
  • April 8, 7 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford
  • April 9, 6:30 p.m. at St. Jude, Spencer
  • April 10, 6 p.m. at St. John the Apostle, Bloomington
  • April 16, 6 p.m. at St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington
Connersville Deanery
  • March 11, 7 p.m. at St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City
  • April 1, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel, Connersville
  • April 2, 6:30-8 p.m. at all Connersville Deanery parishes
  • April 3, 7 p.m. at St. Bridget of Ireland, Liberty
  • April 8, following 5:15 p.m. Mass for Richmond Catholic Community at St. Mary, Richmond
  • April 10, 7 p.m. at St. Mary (Immaculate Conception) school gym, Rushville
Indianapolis East Deanery
  • March 10, 7 p.m. for St. Bernadette, Our Lady of Lourdes and St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) at St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower)
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at St. Mary
  • March 26, 7:30 p.m. at Holy Spirit
  • April 3, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • April 8, 6:30 p.m. at St. Rita
Indianapolis North Deanery
  • April 6, 2 p.m. at St. Luke the Evangelist
  • April 7, 7 p.m. at St. Luke the Evangelist
  • April 8, 7 p.m. at St. Luke the Evangelist
Indianapolis South Deanery
  • March 23, 2 p.m. at Good Shepherd
  • March 25, 7:30 p.m. at St. Jude
  • March 31, 6:30 p.m. at Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
  • April 5, 9-11 a.m. at St. Mark the Evangelist
  • April 8, 7 p.m. at St. Roch
  • April 10, 6 p.m. at St. Barnabas
  • April 14, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
Indianapolis West Deanery
  • March 12, 6:30 p.m. at St. Joseph
  • March 13, 7 p.m. for Holy Angels at Marian University Chapel
  • March 19, 6:30 p.m. at St. Monica
  • March 20, 7 p.m. at St. Malachy, Brownsburg
  • March 24, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas More, Mooresville
  • March 26, 7 p.m. at St. Susanna, Plainfield
  • March 27, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel the Archangel
  • April 9, 7 p.m. at St. Michael the Archangel
New Albany Deanery
  • 6:30-8 p.m. at Holy Family, New Albany and St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyd County (individual confession available every Wednesday during Lent excluding Ash Wednesday)
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Corydon
  • March 19, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Charlestown
  • March 20, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany (individual confession)
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
  • March 27, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Bradford
  • April 2, 7 p.m. at St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
  • April 3, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Lanesville
  • April 9, 6:30 p.m. at St. Paul, Sellersburg
  • April 13, 1 p.m. at St. John the Baptist, Starlight
  • April 16, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
Seymour Deanery
  • March 9, 2 p.m. for Holy Trinity, Edinburgh, and St. Rose of Lima, Franklin, at St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
  • March 13, 7 p.m. for Most Sorrowful Mother of God, Vevay, and Prince of Peace, Madison, at Prince of Peace, Madison
  • March 19, 7 p.m. for Our Lady of Providence, Brownstown, and St. Ambrose, Seymour, at St. Ambrose, Seymour
  • March 30, 4 p.m. for St. Patrick, Salem and American Martyrs, Scottsburg at American Martyrs, Scottsburg
  • April 3, 7 p.m. at St. Bartholomew, Columbus
  • April 14, 6:30 p.m. for St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Mary, North Vernon; and St. Joseph, Jennings County, at St. Joseph, Jennings County
Terre Haute Deanery
  • March 18, 7 p.m. at Annunciation, Brazil
  • March 19, 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart, Clinton
  • March 25, 1:30 p.m. at Sacred Heart of Jesus, Terre Haute
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph University, Terre Haute
  • April 9, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!