February 8, 2013

Lenten penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Lent. The following list of services was reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery
  • Feb. 21, 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
  • Feb. 22, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. at St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
  • Feb. 23, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. at St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
  • Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Aurora
  • Feb. 28, 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Rock, Franklin County
  • March 1, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. for St. John the Baptist, Dover; St. Joseph, St. Leon; St. Paul, New Alsace; and St. Martin, Yorkville, at St. Martin, Yorkville
  • March 4, 6:30 p.m. at St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
  • March 6, 7 p.m. for St. Charles Borromeo, Milan; St. Mary Magdalen, New Marion; St. Pius, Ripley County; and St. John the Baptist, Osgood, at St. John the Baptist, Osgood
  • March 7, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Greensburg
  • March 12, 7 p.m. for St. Nicholas, Ripley County; St. Anthony of Padua, Morris; and St. Louis, Batesville, at St. Louis, Batesville
  • March 12, 7 p.m. for St. Denis, Jennings County; St. Maurice, Napoleon; and Immaculate Conception, Millhousen, at Immaculate Conception, Milhousen
  • March 20, 7 p.m. for St. Joseph, Shelbyville; and St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County, at St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County
  • March 20, 6:30 p.m. for St. Anne, Hamburg; St. Maurice, Decatur County; and St. John the Evangelist, Enochsburg; at St. John the Evangelist, Enochsburg
Bloomington Deanery
  • Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford
  • March 19, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
Connersville Deanery
  • Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City
  • Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at St. Mary (Immaculate Conception), Rushville
  • March 6, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel, Connersville
  • March 7, 7 p.m. at St. Bridget of Ireland, Liberty
  • March 19, following 5:30 p.m. Mass for Richmond Catholic Community at St. Mary, Richmond
  • March 20, 7 p.m. at St. Rose of Lima, Knightstown
Indianapolis East Deanery
  • Feb. 26, 7:30 p.m. at Holy Spirit
  • March 4, 7 p.m. for St. Bernadette, St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) and Our Lady of Lourdes, at Our Lady of Lourdes
  • March 6, 7 p.m. for Holy Cross and St. Philip Neri at St. Philip Neri
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Mary
  • March 13, 6:30 p.m. at St. Rita
  • March 14, 7:30 p.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield
Indianapolis North Deanery
  • March 10, 2 p.m. at St. Thomas Aquinas
  • March 11, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas Aquinas
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas Aquinas
Indianapolis South Deanery
  • March 4, 6:30 p.m. at Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
  • March 10, 2 p.m. at Good Shepherd
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Jude
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Mark the Evangelist
  • March 19, 7 p.m. at St. Roch
  • March 20, 6 p.m. at St. Barnabas
  • March 25, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
  • March 27, 6 p.m. at St. Barnabas
Indianapolis West Deanery
  • Feb. 16, 10 a.m. at St. Anthony
  • Feb. 19, 6:30 p.m. at St. Monica
  • Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville
  • Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at St. Malachy, Brownsburg
  • March 4, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas More, Mooresville
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel the Archangel
  • March 14, 7 p.m. for Holy Angels at Marian University Chapel
  • March 20, 6:30 p.m. at St. Susanna, Plainfield
  • March 20, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph
  • March 23, 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. at St. Michael the Archangel
New Albany Deanery
  • Feb. 20, 7-8 p.m. at Holy Family, New Albany (individual confession available every Wednesday during Lent)
  • Feb. 25, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
  • Feb. 26, 7 p.m. at Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
  • Feb. 27, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Corydon
  • Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyd County
  • March 3, 4 p.m. at St. Mary, New Albany
  • March 6, 6 p.m. at St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
  • March 11, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Sellersburg
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Lanesville
  • March 12, 8 a.m.-8 p.m. at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany (individual confession)
  • March 14, 6:30 p.m. at St. Paul, Sellersburg
  • March 20, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Charlestown
  • March 24, 1 p.m. at St. John the Baptist, Starlight
Seymour Deanery
  • Feb. 26, 7 p.m. for Most Sorrowful Mother of God, Vevay, and Prince of Peace, Madison, at Prince of Peace, Madison
  • March 10, 2 p.m. for Holy Trinity, Edinburgh, and St. Rose of Lima, Franklin, at St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
  • March 13, 7 p.m. for Our Lady of Providence, Brownstown, and St. Ambrose, Seymour, at St. Ambrose, Seymour
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Bartholomew, Columbus
  • March 17, 3:30 p.m. at St. Patrick, Salem
  • March 17, 5 p.m. at American Martyrs, Scottsburg
  • March 25, 6:30 p.m. for St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Mary, North Vernon; and St. Joseph, Jennings County, at St. Joseph, Jennings County
Tell City Deanery
  • March 13, at 6:30 p.m. at St. Meinrad, St. Meinrad
  • March 17, at 4 p.m. at St. Paul, Tell City
Terre Haute Deanery
  • Feb. 21, 12:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart, Clinton
  • Feb. 24, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Rockville
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
  • March 14, 1:30 p.m. at Sacred Heart of Jesus, Terre Haute
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Patrick, Terre Haute

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!