February 17, 2012

Lenten penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Lent. The following list of services were reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery
  • Feb. 24, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. for St. John the Baptist, Dover; St. Joseph, St. Leon; St. Martin, Yorkville; and St. Paul, New Alsace, at St. Martin, Yorkville
  • March 4, 1 p.m. for Immaculate Conception, Millhousen; St. Denis, Jennings County; and St. Maurice, Napoleon, at Immaculate Conception, Milhousen
  • March 7, 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Rock, Franklin County
  • March 7, 7 p.m. for St. Charles Borromeo, Milan; St. Mary Magdalen, New Marion; St. Pius, Ripley County; and St. John the Baptist, Osgood, at St. John the Baptist, Osgood
  • March 9, 8:30 p.m. to 10 p.m. at St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
  • March 10, 8 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. at St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Aurora
  • March 15, 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. to 7 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Shelbyville
  • March 22, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Greensburg
  • March 27, 7 p.m. for St. Anthony of Padua, Morris, and St. Nicholas, Ripley County, at St. Anthony of Padua, Morris
  • March 28, 6:45 p.m. at St. John the Evangelist, Enochsburg
  • March 28, 7 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County
  • April 4, 10 a.m. to 10 p.m. for St. John the Baptist, Dover; St. Joseph, St. Leon; St. Martin, Yorkville; and St. Paul, New Alsace, at St. Joseph, St. Leon
Bloomington Deanery
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
  • March 22, 7 p.m. at St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
  • March 25, 3 p.m. for St. John the Apostle, Bloomington; St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington; and St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington, at St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington
  • March 27, 7 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford
Connersville Deanery
  • March 1, 7 p.m. at St. Mary (Immaculate Conception), Rushville
  • March 6, 7 p.m. at St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Cambridge City
  • March 8, 7 p.m. at St. Bridget of Ireland, Liberty
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel, Connersville
  • March 22, 7 p.m. at St. Andrew, Richmond
  • March 29, 7 p.m. at St. Rose, Knightstown
Indianapolis East Deanery
  • Feb. 23, 7:30 p.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • March 5, 7 p.m. for Our Lady of Lourdes, St. Bernadette and St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) at St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower)
  • March 7, 7:30 p.m. at Holy Spirit
  • March 8, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
  • March 14, 7 p.m. for Holy Cross and St. Philip Neri at Holy Cross
  • March 27, 6 p.m. at St. Rita
  • March 29, 7 p.m. for SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral and St. Mary at St. Mary
Indianapolis North Deanery
  • March 11, 2 p.m. at St. Pius X
  • March 12, 7 p.m. at St. Pius X
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Pius X
Indianapolis South Deanery
  • March 7, 7 p.m. at St. Roch
  • March 19, 7 p.m. at Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
  • March 20, 7 p.m. at St. Jude
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at St. Mark the Evangelist
  • March 25, 3 p.m. at Good Shepherd
  • March 29, 7 p.m. at St. Ann
  • April 2, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
Indianapolis West Deanery
  • Feb. 28, 6:30 p.m. at St. Monica
  • March 6, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas More, Mooresville
  • March 8, 7 p.m. at St. Malachy, Brownsburg
  • March 8, 7 p.m. for Holy Angels at Marian University
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel the Archangel
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Anthony
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at St. Christopher
  • March 27, 6:30 p.m. at St. Susanna, Plainfield
  • March 27, 9 p.m. at Marian University
  • March 28, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph
  • March 31, 9:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. at St. Michael the Archangel
New Albany Deanery
  • Feb. 28, 7 p.m. at Most Sacred Heart of Jesus, Jeffersonville
  • March 6, 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany
  • March 7, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Charlestown
  • March 10, 9:30 a.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyds Knobs
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Lanesville
  • March 14, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Corydon
  • March 18, 4 p.m. for Holy Family, New Albany, and St. Mary, New Albany, at St. Mary, New Albany
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyds Knobs
  • March 22, 6:30 p.m. at St. Paul, Sellersburg
  • March 26, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Clark County
  • March 28, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
  • March 29, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Bradford
  • April 1, 1 p.m. at St. John the Baptist, Starlight
Seymour Deanery
  • March 6, 7 p.m. for Most Sorrowful Mother of God, Vevay, and Prince of Peace, Madison, at Prince of Peace, Madison
  • March 11, 2 p.m. for St. Rose of Lima, Franklin, and Holy Trinity, Edinburgh, at Holy Trinity, Edinburgh
  • March 14, 7 p.m. for Our Lady of Providence, Brownstown, and St. Ambrose, Seymour, at St. Ambrose, Seymour
  • March 15, 7 p.m. at St. Bartholomew, Columbus
  • March 28, 6 p.m. at St. Patrick, Salem 
  • March 29, 6 p.m. at American Martyrs, Scottsburg
  • April 2, 7 p.m. for St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Mary, North Vernon; and St. Joseph, Jennings County, at St. Joseph, Jennings County
Tell City Deanery
  • March 7, 6:30 p.m. at St. Meinrad, St. Meinrad
  • April 1, 2 p.m. at St. Paul, Tell City
Terre Haute Deanery
  • March 1, 12:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart, Clinton
  • March 4, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Rockville
  • March 8, 1:30 p.m. at Sacred Heart of Jesus, Terre Haute
  • March 8, 7 p.m. at St. Benedict, Terre Haute
  • March 13, 7 p.m. at Annunciation, Brazil
  • March 21, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!