November 25, 2011

Advent penance services are scheduled at archdiocesan parishes

Parishes throughout the archdiocese have scheduled communal penance services for Advent. The following is a list of services that have been reported to The Criterion.

Batesville Deanery
  • Nov. 29, 7 p.m. at St. Lawrence, Lawrenceburg
  • Dec. 4, 1 p.m. for Immaculate Conception, Millhousen; St. Denis, Jennings County; and St. Maurice, Napoleon, at St. Maurice, Napoleon
  • Dec. 5, 7 p.m. at St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception, Aurora
  • Dec. 7, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Shelbyville
  • Dec. 7, 4-5:30 p.m. and 6:30-7 p.m. at St. Peter, Franklin County
  • Dec. 13, 6:45 p.m. for St. Anne, Hamburg; St. John the Evangelist, Enochsburg; and St. Maurice, St. Maurice, at St. Maurice, St. Maurice
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Shelby County
  • Dec. 14, 4-5:30 p.m. and 6:30-7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Rock, Franklin County
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. for St. Charles, Milan; St. Pius, Ripley County; St. Mary Magdalen, New Marion; and St. John the Baptist, Osgood, at St. John the Baptist, Osgood
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Greensburg
  • Dec. 17, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. for St. Joseph, St. Leon; St. Paul, New Alsace; St. John the Baptist, Dover; and St. Martin, Yorkville, at St. John the Baptist, Dover
  • Dec. 20, 7 p.m. for St. Nicholas, Ripley County, and St. Anthony of Padua, Morris, at St. Anthony of Padua, Morris
  • Dec. 22, 7 p.m. at St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross, Bright
Bloomington Deanery
  • Dec. 11, 3-5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. for St. John the Apostle, Bloomington; St. Paul Catholic Center, Bloomington; and St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington, at St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. at St. Agnes, Nashville
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Vincent de Paul, Bedford
  • Dec. 20, 7 p.m. at St. Martin of Tours, Martinsville
  • Dec. 21, 7 p.m. at St. Jude, Spencer
Indianapolis East Deanery
  • Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Greenfield
  • Dec. 5, 7 p.m. for Our Lady of Lourdes, St. Therese of the Infant Jesus (Little Flower) and St. Bernadette at St. Bernadette
  • Dec. 7, 1 p.m. for Holy Cross and St. Philip Neri at St. Philip Neri
  • Dec. 13, 6:30 p.m. at St. Rita
  • Dec. 14, 7:30 p.m. at Holy Spirit
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas the Apostle, Fortville
  • Dec. 20, 7 p.m. for SS. Peter and Paul Cathedral and St. Mary at St. Mary
Indianapolis North Deanery
  • Dec. 11, 2 p.m. deanery service at St. Luke the Evangelist
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. deanery service at St. Luke the Evangelist
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. deanery service at St. Luke the Evangelist
Indianapolis South Deanery
  • Nov. 29, 7 p.m. at St. Mark the Evangelist
  • Nov. 30-Dec. 21, 6-6:30 p.m. at St. Barnabas
  • Dec. 11, 3 p.m. at Good Shepherd
  • Dec. 12, 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart of Jesus
  • Dec. 12, 6:30 p.m. at Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. at St. Jude
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at St. Roch
  • Dec. 19, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of the Greenwood, Greenwood
  • Dec. 20, 7 p.m. at St. Ann
Indianapolis West Deanery
  • Nov. 30, 7 p.m. at Mary, Queen of Peace, Danville
  • Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at St. Malachy, Brownsburg
  • Dec. 6, 7 p.m. at St. Gabriel the Archangel
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. at St. Monica
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. at St. Thomas More, Mooresville
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at St. Michael the Archangel
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph
  • Dec. 15, 6:30 p.m. at St. Susanna, Plainfield
New Albany Deanery
  • Nov. 29, 7 p.m. for Sacred Heart, Jeffersonville, and St. Augustine, Jeffersonville, at St. Augustine, Jeffersonville
  • Nov. 30, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Corydon
  • Dec. 4, 4 p.m. at St. Mary, Lanesville
  • Dec. 5, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Sellersburg
  • Dec. 11, 4 p.m. at St. Mary, New Albany
  • Dec. 13, 6:30 p.m. at St. Paul, Sellersburg
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, New Albany
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at St. Mary, Navilleton
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. at St. Mary-of-the-Knobs, Floyds Knobs
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Bradford
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Michael, Charlestown
  • Dec. 18, 1 p.m. at St. John the Baptist, Starlight
  • Dec. 18, 3 p.m. at Holy Family, New Albany
  • Dec. 19, 7 p.m. at St. Anthony of Padua, Clarksville
Seymour Deanery
  • Dec. 11, 2 p.m. for Holy Trinity, Edinburgh, and St. Rose of Lima, Franklin, at St. Rose of Lima, Franklin
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. for Most Sorrowful Mother of God, Vevay, and Prince of Peace, Madison, at Prince of Peace, Madison
  • Dec. 14, 7 p.m. for Our Lady of Providence, Brownstown, and St. Ambrose, Seymour, at St. Ambrose, Seymour
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Bartholomew, Columbus
  • Dec. 19, 7 p.m. for St. Ann, Jennings County; St. Mary, North Vernon; and St. Joseph, Jennings County, at St. Joseph, Jennings County
  • Dec. 21, 6 p.m. at St. Patrick, Salem
  • Dec. 22, 6 p.m. at American Martyrs, Scottsburg
Tell City Deanery
  • Dec. 11, 2:30 p.m. at St. Paul, Tell City
  • Dec. 14, 6:30 p.m. at St. Meinrad, St. Meinrad
  • Dec. 21, 6:30 p.m. at St. Augustine, Leopold
Terre Haute Deanery
  • Dec. 1, 7 p.m. at Holy Rosary, Seelyville
  • Dec. 11, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph, Rockville
  • Dec. 13, 7 p.m. at St. Paul the Apostle, Greencastle
  • Dec. 15, 1:30 p.m. at St. Ann, Terre Haute
  • Dec. 15, 7 p.m. at St. Joseph University, Terre Haute
  • Dec. 15, 12:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart, Clinton

Local site Links:

Like this story? Then share it!